Welcome to the new NAIT.ca! We encourage you to explore the site and provide your feedback.

Program Orientation

Your official welcome to your NAIT program

In addition to the New Student Orientation classroom presentation and campus tour (during the morning of your Orientation day) that all students should attend, you will find it helpful to connect with your programs during Program Orientations as well.

You'll get a chance to connect with your instructors and fellow students and get a feel for classroom locations.


Find your program

For dates and times for your program specific orientation, see the listing below or contact your program office for details. If your program does not appear in this listing, check with your program office. 

Find program contact information on your program page. Search for your program

Date Program Location Time
Friday, August 2, 2019 Primary Care Paramedic (PCP) CAT127 8 am-4 pm
Monday, August 12, 2019 Forest Technology X111 10 am-1 pm
Monday, August 19, 2019 Business Administration Year 1 (BUSE) CAT191
(Dow Theatre)
8 am-2 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Academic Upgrading CAT229 1:30-2:30 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Advanced Care Paramedic CAT138 1-4:30 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Animal Health Technology & Veterinary Medical Assisting X111 1:30-3:30 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Combined Lab and X-ray F006 12-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Dental Technology F214 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Denturist Technology F218 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Diagnostic Medical Sonography CAT144 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Disaster and Emergency Management CAT214 1-2 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 JR Shaw School of Business (JRSSB) CAT191
(Dow Theatre)
1:30-3 pm or 6-7:30 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Medical Laboratory Assisting CAT103 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Medical Laboratory Technology CAT105 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Medical Radiological Technology F007 12-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Medical Transcription E117 1-4 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Personal Fitness Trainer X107 1-3 pm
Tuesday, August 27, 2019 Respiratory Therapy CAT142 1:30-4:30 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Alternative Energy T105 1-5 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Architecture, Landscape, and Interior Design CAT191 (Dow Theatre) 3:15-5:15 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Bachelor of Technology X107 3-5 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Biological Sciences X111 1:30-3:30 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Captioning and Court Reporting T205 1-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Chemical Technology E221 1-4pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Civil Engineering Technology CAT191 (Dow Theatre) 1-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Dental Assisting Technology E201A 9 am-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Dental Technology F214 10 am-12 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Electronics Engineering Technology H108 1-2 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Engineering Design Technology CAT419 1:30-3:50 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 HVACR Technician Certificate A161 8-11:50 am
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 JR Shaw School of Business (JRSSB) X123 (Shaw Theatre) 1:30-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Instrumentation Engineering Technology Y240 (Nexen Theatre) 1-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Mechanical Engineering Technology (MEC) B107/B115 1:30-4 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Nanotechnology H205 1-2 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Occupational Health & Safety CAT402 1:30-4:50 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019

Power Engineering Technology, Diploma and Certificate

X107 1-3 pm
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 Radio and Television V138 12:45-2:15 pm
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Electrical Engineering Technology X105 8-10 am
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Geomatics Engineering Technology CAT237 10 am-12 pm
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Graphic Communications E019 8-10 am
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Millwork and Carpentry V114 8:30 am-12 pm
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Petroleum and Chemical Engineering Technology and Geological Technology X123 (Shaw Theatre) 3-5:30 pm
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Photographic Technology H012 9-11 am
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 Wireless Systems Engineering Technology WA116 8-11 am
Wednesday, September 4, 2019 Biomedical Engineering Technology H207 11 am-12 pm
Wednesday, September 4, 2019 Millwork and Carpentry V322 7:30-9 am
Thursday, September 5, 2019 Millwork and Carpentry V322 7:30-9 am
Friday, September 6, 2019 IST Department (CNA, CNT,NET & BAIST) X123 (Shaw Theatre) 10 am-12 pm
Friday, September 6, 2019 Millwork and Carpentry V322 7:30-9 am
Monday, September 9, 2019 Construction Engineering Technology CAT191 (Dow Theatre) 12-12:50 pm

Programs without a program orientation:

  • Baking Certificate
  • CNC Machinist
  • Culinary Arts
  • Digital Media and IT
  • Hospitality Management
  • Industrial Heavy Equipment Technology
  • Materials Engineering Technology
  • Professional Meatcutting and Merchandising
  • Water Wastewater Technology

Program Orientation Listing (pdf)