Welcome to the new NAIT.ca! We encourage you to explore the site and provide your feedback.

Immigration & Visa Requirements

Every year, thousands of students from around the world choose to pursue their educational goals in Canada. Increasingly, students are choosing to work while they study and subsequently stay post-graduation to gain valuable Canadian work experience. In many instances, these post-graduation work experiences enable international students to become eligible to apply for various permanent residence programs.

For complete information about your immigration options, please visit Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Guide to Canada's Work & Study Permit Application

Learn how to apply for a work or study permit.

Watch video

Anyone wishing to study in Canada for more than 6 months and who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident must obtain a Study Permit and in some cases a Temporary Resident Visa (Entry Visa) before entering Canada.

To find out whether or not you require a Temporary Resident Visa (Entry Visa or a Study Permit (or both), please contact the nearest Canadian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate

Changes to the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

Effective June 14, 2018, the Government of Alberta has changed the eligibility requirements for the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP), which nominates individuals for permanent residence in Canada. 

Find out how these changes might affect you, and get more information

Looking for more information?

We're happy to help answer your questions.   Feel free to email the International Student Centre  if you have any specific questions. We also recommend you check out the Government of Canada's Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship page for all up to date information. 

 Refer to the Government of Canada for up to date information